文版】       【English

臺灣學術倫理教育資源中心蒐集個人資料告知事項暨同意書(個人註冊)

2018年6月19日修訂

  臺灣學術倫理教育資源中心(以下簡稱本中心)依個人資料保護法之規定,告知  台端有關本中心對個人資料之蒐集、處理、利用等事項,為保障  台端的權益,請  台端詳細閱讀以下之內容。當  台端勾選「我同意」並簽署本同意書時,表示  台端已閱讀、瞭解並同意接受本同意書之所有內容及其後修改變更規定。若  台端未滿二十歲,應於  台端之法定代理人閱讀、瞭解並同意本同意書之所有內容規定後,方得使用本服務,但若  台端已接受本服務,則視為  台端已取得法定代理人之同意,並遵守以下所有規範。

一、蒐集之目的

(一)為進行課程管理、成績計算、個人學習紀錄,將蒐集您的個人資料與修課資料。

(二)為精進課程品質、改善教學環境、與提升學習成效之研究,本中心將蒐集您的個人資料及修課資料進行解讀與分析,以建立動態評量之相關規則、輔助適性化學習,提供學術研究倫理教育課程訓練之成效與建議。

二、蒐集之個人資料類別

蒐集  台端的個人資料包括中文姓名、英(外)文姓名、服務單位、帳號、性別、電子郵件地址、身分別、身分證字號(護照號碼)末3碼、課程版本、專業領域、測驗成績、作答紀錄及與學術研究所需之必要資料。

三、蒐集個人資料之來源

台端所屬學校/機構、系所/部門單位將  台端個人資料上傳至「臺灣學術倫理教育資源中心」平臺。

四、個人資料利用之期間、地區、對象及方式

(一)期間:於蒐集目的之存續期間或因執行業務所需保存期間內,得合理利用  台端的個人資料。

(二)地區:下揭利用對象之本國。

(三)對象:台端所屬學校/機構、系所/部門單位、本中心及其他與本中心有業務往來之公務及非公務機關。

(四)方式:以自動化機器或其他非自動化的方式。

 五、當事人就個人資料得行使之權利

 依個人資料保護法第三條規定,就本中心保有  台端個人資料行使以下權利:

(一)查詢、請求閱覽個人資料或請求製給個人資料複製本,本中心依法得酌收必要成本費用。

(二)請求補充或更正個人資料,惟依個人資料保護法施行細則第十九條規定,  台端應適當釋明其原因及事實。

(三)請求停止蒐集、處理或利用及請求刪除個人資料,惟本中心依法令規定或 執行業務所必須者,得不依  台端請求辦理。

若  台端欲行使上述權利,或有任何建議指教,請與本中心聯繫。電子郵件:ethics_service@nctu.edu.tw。

六、個人資料之提供

(一)台端可自由選擇是否提供個人資料,若  台端不提供資料,本中心將無法提供相關服務及核發修課證明,也無法維護  台端的權益。

(二)若  台端提供之個人資料,經檢舉或本中心發現不足以確認  台端的身分真實性或是冒用、盜用、資料不實等情形,本中心有權停止提供對  台端的服務,並且對  台端的權益損失,不負相關賠償責任。

七、同意書之效力

(一)若  台端勾選「我同意」並簽署本同意書時,即表示  台端已閱讀、瞭解 並同意本同意書之內容。

(二)本中心保留隨時修改本同意書之權利,內容修改時將於本中心網頁(站)公告,不另作個別通知。若  台端未於公告後一個月提出異議或仍繼續接受本中心之相關服務,將視為  台端已同意並接受本中心所更改之內容。

 

*若中文版與英文版翻譯有不一致的地方,請以中文版為準。

 

回頂端 TOP

Center for Taiwan Academic Research Ethics Education:

Personal Information Collection Statement and Consent(Registrant)

2018.6.19

 In compliance with Personal Information Protection Act, Center for Taiwan Academic Research Ethics Education (hereinafter referred to as the Center) is required to notify you of the collection, processing, and use of your personal information. To protect your rights, please read the following content carefully. By checking the “I agree” box and signing this consent form, you’ve agreed that you have read, understood and consented to all the content of this document and future modifications. If you are under 20 years of age, your guardian shall read, understand, and consent to all the content in this document before using this service. However, if you have accepted this service, it’s viewed as you have obtained consent from your guardian and therefore required to abide by all the following regulations.

1. Purpose of Collection

(1) Your personal information and course selection information will be collected for the purpose of course management, grade evaluation, and personal learning record.

(2) To improve the quality of curriculum, enhance learning environment, and study how to raise learning efficiency, the Center will collect your personal information and course selection information for the study and analysis for building related rules in dynamic assessment, assist adaptive learning and provide assessment and suggestions to the efficiency of academic research ethics education curriculum.

2.Classification of the Personal Information

Classification of the personal information collected include Chinese name, English (foreign) name, department, email address, status identification, last 3 digits of ID/passport number, course version, field of expertise, examination scores, answer record and other information required for the use of academic research.

3.Sources of the Personal Information collected

Your personal information has been uploaded to Center for Taiwan Academic Research Ethics Education platform by your school/institution, department/unit.

4.Period, areas, target, and way of the use of your personal information

(1) Period: The Center may use your personal information within reasonable scope during the period for the purpose of the collection or for the performance of an official duty or fulfillment of a legal obligation.

(2) Areas: Local locations of the following objects.

(3) Target: Your school/institution, department/unit, this Center and other government agency or non-government agency associated with the Center.

(4) Methods: through automatic machines or other non-automatic methods. Way of use: By automated machine or any other non-automated means.

5.Right to access personal information

 According to Article 3 of the Personal Information Protection Act, you may exercise the following rights with regard to your personal information collected by the Center:

(1) You may inquire and request for a review or make duplications of your personal information but the Center may charge the necessary cost and expense.

(2) You may request to supplement or correct your personal information but in terms of Article 19 of the enforcement rules of the Personal Information Protection Act, you shall explain the reasons and facts properly.

(3) You may request the Center to discontinue or delete the collection, processing, using of your personal information. However, the request may not be applicable when it is necessary for the performance of an official duty or fulfillment of a legal obligation by the Center.

If you wish to exercise your rights prescribed above, or give any suggestions, please refer to the Center email: ethics_service@nctu.edu.tw.

6.Provision of Personal Information

(1) Provision of personal information is voluntary. However, failure to provide the relevant personal information will render the Center unable to provide relevant services, issue course certificate, or protect your interests.

(2) In the cases where the personal information provided is reported or found to be false or insufficient, leading to misappropriation, identity theft or inaccuracy of information, the Center has the right to discontinue services and is free from all liabilities of your losses.

7. Validity of Agreement

(1) By checking the “I Agree” box and signing this consent, you indicate that you have read, understood and agreed to its content.

(2) The Center reserves all rights to revise this agreement at any time, any revision made will be announced on the Center’s webpage (site), and no other notice will be made. If no objections or termination of service is made within one month of the announcement of revised terms, you will be deemed as you have agreed to said revised terms.

 

*The Chinese version of this document shall prevail in case of any discrepancy or inconsistency between Chinese version and its English translation.

回頂端 TOP